R&C AUSTRALIA Version 1.1. 01 10 2018

AUSTRALIA RESERVE & COLLECT

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Introduction

The website under the domain “www.shopdutyfree.com” (hereinafter the "Website" or "Reserve & Collect") is operated in Australia by The Nuance Group (Australia) Pty Ltd (ABN 54 068 215 341) (hereinafter "Dufry", "we", "our", and "us").

This Privacy Policy governs the way we treat all the personal information you provide or that we have obtained from you, including through the Website. This data will be processed in accordance with the privacy, data protection and e-commerce laws applicable at the relevant time.

When giving consent during any aspect of the registration process by selecting the confirmation box, a user expressly consents to their data being processed by Dufry for the purposes of pre booking items, sending sales information (including the electronic newsletter) on products sold by Dufry, and on the activities and services provided by Dufry, other companies in the Dufry group and third party companies with which Dufry has trade agreements (and which offer their products and services through the Website), by post, email, SMS, or any other equivalent means of electronic communication, and so that their data are processed in order to create categories and/or set up profiles for similar promotional or advertising purposes, although adapted to your profile as a user of the Dufry group’s services.

  1. Personal information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • name;

  • residential or business address;

  • email address;

  • post code;

  • gender;

  • age;

  • signature;

  • telephone number;

  • passport number;

  • place of employment;

  • job title;

  • your intended international travel destination;

  • a photograph or video surveillance recording of you if you are physically present in our stores; and

  • if you are a candidate for employment, we may collect other information as further set out in our application forms or during the recruitment process. This may include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, suitability for the role you are applying for, and your referee details.

We may also collect information from you that, on its own, is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information is normally retained with your personal information and in those cases will be your personal information. This information may include:

  • your shopping preferences and a list of products and services you have purchased from us;

  • information we require to deliver, service or fulfil warranty obligations for products or services;

  • your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, direct mail, or other);

  • information you provide to us via our customer service centre, website, application forms, or directly to team members within our stores in relation to our products and services; and/or

  • device identification information when you use a computer, mobile phone, smart phone, tablet, or other device to browse or shop our online store (link). This information may include cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address or MAC address.

  1. How we collect your personal information

Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • If you choose to use the Website, we may ask you to provide personal information or collect it from you, for example, when you register for the use of the Website, subscribe to any services provided through the Website or place a reservation;

  • during conversations with our team members;

  • when you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products (by phone, in person or electronically);

  • when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means);

  • when you enter with promotions, competitions, special events, or by using devices within our stores; or

  • if you are a candidate for employment, when you complete forms in relation to the recruitment and selection process, for the purpose of assessment.

We may also collect personal information about you from the following third parties:

  • if you are a candidate for employment, we may collect information about you from your nominated referees, where you have authorised us to do so.

  1. Purposes of collection of your personal information

We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (“Purposes”):

  • to provide you with access to all areas of the Website and to supply any products and/or services you have requested.

  • to contact you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you or if this is necessary as a result of use of the Website

  • for analysis so that we can manage, support, improve and develop our services and/or the Website;

  • to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;

  • to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;

  • to provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such postal services and couriers;

  • to carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, quality control and research to improve the way Dufry provides products and services to you;

  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you;

  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities; or

  • if you are a candidate for employment, to assess your suitability for a position at Dufry.

With your consent, we may also use your personal information to send you newsletters, notify you of special offers or promotions or ask you to participate in customer surveys or to provide information about our services and/or the Website. We try to adapt any marketing material that we send to you to suit your preferences, however, if you do not wish to receive such communications from us, please inform us by sending an email to privacy@dufry.com or following the instructions that will be provided in each communication.

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our web site. This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser. Please see our cookie policy for more details about cookies.

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

  • members of our corporate group;

  • a prospective purchaser or joint venture partner, in connection with a joint venture or the proposed sale or as a result of the actual sale of all or part of the assets of, or shares in, the company;

  • our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers;

  • our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;

  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes;

  • if you are a candidate for an employment position involving a third party with whom we have an agreement, to that third party to assess your application; and

  • to any person to the extent required or authorised by an Australian law or court / tribunal order. This may include the Australian Customs and Border Protection Service, the Australian Taxation Office, or other government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

Otherwise, we will not share, transfer or distribute without your consent, any personal information you provide to us.

  1. Overseas disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with a Purpose.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to the following locations:

  • New Zealand - for payment processing of online orders.

Please note that in order to fulfil the purposes of the data file your personal information may be communicated to Dufry group companies in Switzerland subject to the limitations laid down in current legislation.

  1. If we are unable to collect your personal information

If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

  • we may be unable to provide products or services to you;

  • we may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services that you have purchased from us, or may intend to purchase in the future;

  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences; or

  • if you are a candidate for employment, we may not be able to process your application for a position at Dufry.

  1. How do we hold your personal information?

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties.

If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

  1. Security and retention of personal information

We take reasonable steps (including employing appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the information you provide to us), to prevent unauthorised access or modification by, or disclosure and against misuse, interference and loss. Such security measures may include, where appropriate, use of firewalls and other virus protection, encryption mechanisms, training of Dufry personnel and applying access rights management systems. When we have provided (or you have chosen) a password allowing you access to certain benefits of the Website, you are responsible for safeguarding it and keeping it confidential and you undertake not to allow it to be used by third parties.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do everything possible to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you disclose online. You should be aware of the inherent security implications of using the Internet.

  1. We store your personal information only as long as necessary for the purposes described herein or as long as necessary due to applicable laws. When we no longer need your personal information, your personal information will be deleted or permanently anonymized. Rights over your personal information

You may at any time exercise your right of access or correction, make a complaint about the handling of your personal information, and/or withdraw any consent you have given for processing of your data. To do this, you can write to the contact details below, enclosing a photocopy of an official document proving your identity, or send an email to privacy@dufry.com stating your name, telephone number and attaching a scan of an official document proving your identity.

  1. Contacting us about your personal information?

You may contact Dufry with any questions, requests or complaints regarding the handling of your personal information by Phone at: 1800 733 000, by email: privacy@dufry.com or by post address at: The Privacy Officer, F1RST Tax & Duty Free, PO Box 5049, Melbourne International Airport, Tullamarine VIC 3045 (Australia)

We will review and respond to questions, requests and complaints within a reasonable time.

  1. If you are not satisfied with the handling of a complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au). Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be published in this Website. You are encouraged to read the privacy policy every time you log into the Website.

  1. Links to third party Websites and/or websites

This privacy policy applies to this Website only and does not apply to other third party Websites and/or websites that can be accessed from this Website.

Our Website may contain links to and from the Websites and/or websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. They are merely for information purposes. If you follow a link to any of these Websites and/or websites, please bear in mind that they have their own privacy policies and that we assume no responsibility or liability arising from their policies. Therefore you should carefully read any such third party privacy policy.

  1. Candidates and employees

If you are a candidate for employment, you may alternatively contact the HR Department in relation to this Privacy Policy or to access, update or amend your personal information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to current and former employees of Dufry. If you are a current or former employee and have a query about your personal information, please contact the HR Department.

The Nuance Group (Australia) Pty Ltd (ABN 54 068 215 341)

October 2018

Under the Liquor Control Act 1988 it is an offence to sell or supply liquor to a person under the age of 18 years on Licenced or regulated premises; and for a person under the age of 18 years to purchase, or attempt to purchase, liquor on Licenced or regulated premises.
Licence No: 6090094136 Class of Licence: Special Facility-Tourism Package Liquor Licensee: The Nuance Group (Australia) Pty Ltd Address: Level 1, 2 George Wiencke Drive Perth Airport, WA 6105